VISA Procedure

General Information Concerning The Visa Procedure, Including Required Documents, Time Taken, Contact Information Of Embassy And More...

VISA Details

You Must Have A Passport With You All The Time. It's The Most Basic Travel Document. Also Ensure That Your Passport Will Be Valid For The Entire Period You Intend To Remain Overseas, If Your Passport Is Lost Or Stolen, Immediately Contact Your Country's Embassy Or Consulate In Delhi And Also To Nearest Police Station.

Apply For Passport

The Best Time To Apply For A Passport Or To Renew Is During The Fall And Winter. Before Any Trip, Be Sure To Check Your Passport's Expiration Date And, If Necessary, Renew It As Soon As Possible.

You Can Apply For: International Passport

You Need A Visa To Visit India. But If You Are Coming From Nepal You Only Need Identification, And Visa Is Issued At The Airport Only. Note That With A Three Month Visa, Your Entry To India Must Be Within 30 Day's From The Date Of Issue Of The Visa. Also, The Six Month Visa Is Valid From The Date Of Issue Of The Visa, Not The Date You Enter India Five Month After The Visa Was Issued, It Will Be Valid Only For One Month Not The Full Six Month. If You Enter India The Day After It Was Issued, You Can Stay For The Full Six Month.

General Regulations For Applying For Visa

Passport Valid For A Minimum Of Six Months Beyond The Date Of Intended Departure From India Should Accompany Visa Applications. Paste One Photo And Staple The Other One On The Form At Specified Place.

Foreigners Holding Other Nationalities (Other Than The Country Where Applying For Visa), Should Submit Proof Of Long-Term (At Least Three Years)/ Permanent Residence In The Country (Where Applying). For Citizen Of Other Countries, Reference Has To Be Made To Their Country Of Residence For Which An Additional Fee Is Applicable And Will Involve Extra Processing Time. Please Refrain From Making Inquiries About The Status Of Application During This Time.

Type Of Visas

Tourist Visa :-

Is Given For 6 Months Normally, Rest Specifically Depends On The Country Of Residence. The Applicant Is Required To Produce/Submit Documents In Proof Of His Financial Standing. Tourist Travelling In Groups Of Not Less Than Four Members Under The Auspices Of A Recognized Travel Agency May Be Considered For Grant Of Collective Tourist Visa.

Business Visa :-

Valid For One Or More Year With Multiple Entries. A Letter From Sponsoring Organization Indicating Nature Of Business, Probable Duration Of Stay, Places And Organizations To Be Visited Incorporating There In A Guarantee To Meet Maintenance Expenses, Etc. Should Accompany The Application.

Student Visa :-

Are Issued For The Duration Of The Academic Course Of Study Or For A Period Of Five Years Whichever Is Less, On The Basis Of Firm Letters Of Admission From Universities/Recognized Colleges Or Educational Institutions In India. Change Of Purpose And Institutions Are Not Permissible.

Transit Visa :-

Are Issued For A Maximum Period Of 15-Days With Single/Double Entry Facilities To Bonaire Transit Passengers Only.

Visa To Missionaries :-

Are Valid For Single Entry And Duration As Permitted By Government Of India. A Letter In Triplicate From Sponsoring Organization Indicating Intended Destination In India, Probable Length Of Stay, And Nature Of Duties To Be Discharged Should Be Submitted Along With Guarantee For Applicant's Maintenance While In India.

Journalist Visa :-

Are Issued To Professional Journalists And Photographers For Visiting India. The Applicants Are Required To Contact On Arrival In New Delhi, The External Publicity Division Of The Ministry Of External Affairs And In Other Places, The Office Of The Government Of India's Press Information Bureaus.

Conference Visa :-

Are Issued For Attending Conferences/Seminars/Meetings In India. A Letter Of Invitation From The Organizer Of The Conference Is To Be Submitted Along With The Visa Application. Delegates Coming To Attend Conferences May Combine Tourism With Attending Conferences.

Employment Visa :-

Are Issued To Skilled And Qualified Professionals Or Persons Who Are Engaged Or Appointed By Companies, Organizations, Economic Undertakings As Technicians, Technical Experts, Senior Executives Etc. Applicants Are Required To Submit Proof Of Contract/Employment/Engagement Of Foreign Nationals By The Company Or Organization.

General Visa Information :-

Duration : Depends On The Type Of Visa Applied.

Fees : The Fee Structure Depends On The Nationality Of The Passport Holder And Type/Duration Of Visa Applied.

Send Enquiry

"Best Friend of Your Travelling World"

Quick Links

  • eXTReMe Tracker